Donate to Remove ads

Got a credit card? use our Credit Card & Finance Calculators

Thanks to richill,monabri,Dod101,Anonymous,Gersemi, for Donating to support the site

Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

Discussions regarding financial software
ssnw1610
Posts: 8
Joined: May 15th, 2019, 4:17 pm

Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#221835

Postby ssnw1610 » May 15th, 2019, 4:25 pm

I am suddenly receiving the Microsoft Visual Basic error "Run-time error '1004'" when attempting to run the Update Price from Telegraph macro.
Any assistance would be greatly appreciated, as I find this application to be most useful.

kiloran
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1983
Joined: November 4th, 2016, 9:24 am
Has thanked: 586 times
Been thanked: 896 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#221852

Postby kiloran » May 15th, 2019, 5:28 pm

Hmm... looks like the Telegraph has "enhanced" its webpage so it no longer works.

I'll investigate later this evening

You still have Yahoo as an alternative price source

--kiloran

ssnw1610
Posts: 8
Joined: May 15th, 2019, 4:17 pm

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#221861

Postby ssnw1610 » May 15th, 2019, 5:56 pm

Many thanks kiloran. Yes, I am using the Yahoo alternative for the time-being, but I prefer the Telegraph option (when working) as it is infinitely faster.

kiloran
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1983
Joined: November 4th, 2016, 9:24 am
Has thanked: 586 times
Been thanked: 896 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#221908

Postby kiloran » May 15th, 2019, 9:13 pm

ssnw1610 wrote:Many thanks kiloran. Yes, I am using the Yahoo alternative for the time-being, but I prefer the Telegraph option (when working) as it is infinitely faster.

That has completely befuddled me! Infinitely faster?? The Telegraph option was always reasonably quick, but Yahoo is no slower. From clicking the "Update Price from Yahoo" button to getting all prices back takes just 2, maybe 3 seconds. How long does it take for you?

Anyway, I've investigated further and the Telegraph site has been completely redesigned, and certainly not for the better. It's useless for our purpose so I'll remove the Telegraph option during the end-May update. I'll look at alternatives, but they are few and far between, and certainly slower.

--kiloran

ssnw1610
Posts: 8
Joined: May 15th, 2019, 4:17 pm

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#221984

Postby ssnw1610 » May 16th, 2019, 7:47 am

Hi Kiloran, I have an HYP of 30 shares, whose value the Telegraph would update in about 2 seconds. Yahoo takes about 55 seconds. In fact, from initiation it takes about 30 seconds before the prices start appearing. Not the end of the world, but patience required.

Many thanks once aain for all your hard work, and sharing with those of us who are less technologically minded.

SSNW1610

kiloran
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1983
Joined: November 4th, 2016, 9:24 am
Has thanked: 586 times
Been thanked: 896 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222009

Postby kiloran » May 16th, 2019, 9:45 am

ssnw1610 wrote:Hi Kiloran, I have an HYP of 30 shares, whose value the Telegraph would update in about 2 seconds. Yahoo takes about 55 seconds. In fact, from initiation it takes about 30 seconds before the prices start appearing. Not the end of the world, but patience required.

Many thanks once aain for all your hard work, and sharing with those of us who are less technologically minded.

SSNW1610

55 seconds to get data from Yahoo???????? Ye gods, that's just crazy.

What version of Excel are you using?

I just wonder if you have a networking/firewall/whatever issue with the Yahoo URL. What happens if you click this link: https://query1.finance.yahoo.com/v7/fin ... ST.L,CSH.L

It should provide a load of Yahoo data for around 80 shares. How long does it take to get this data? I'm using Chrome on Windows 10 and it takes no more than 1-2 seconds. What browser are you using, and what OS?

--kiloran

kempiejon
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1109
Joined: November 5th, 2016, 10:30 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 230 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222015

Postby kempiejon » May 16th, 2019, 9:53 am

for those like me who used the Telegraph website for other info can still find much of the data via http://sharestobeclosed.telegraph.co.uk/
From the title I think we can assume that it'll not be there for long.

kiloran
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1983
Joined: November 4th, 2016, 9:24 am
Has thanked: 586 times
Been thanked: 896 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222018

Postby kiloran » May 16th, 2019, 9:59 am

kempiejon wrote:for those like me who used the Telegraph website for other info can still find much of the data via http://sharestobeclosed.telegraph.co.uk/
From the title I think we can assume that it'll not be there for long.

Genius! How on earth did you find that?
I agree that its future doesn't look bright, but it looks like we can use it for the moment to give some breathing space.

--kiloran

kempiejon
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1109
Joined: November 5th, 2016, 10:30 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 230 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222023

Postby kempiejon » May 16th, 2019, 10:09 am

Genius! How on earth did you find that?

Aw Shucks kiloran, no skill, just timing and luck. I use the telegraph website most days, about a week or perhaps 2 ago I was redirected to a holding page for the new look where one would click through to the rest of the new site or down at the bottom was a click here to go to the old style
I updated my bookmark for the tobeclosed address so can still find it for now.

ssnw1610
Posts: 8
Joined: May 15th, 2019, 4:17 pm

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222070

Postby ssnw1610 » May 16th, 2019, 11:53 am

.

What version of Excel are you using?......

.......I just wonder if you have a networking/firewall/whatever issue with the Yahoo URL. What happens if you click this link......

It should provide a load of Yahoo data for around 80 shares. How long does it take to get this data? I'm using Chrome on Windows 10 and it takes no more than 1-2 seconds. What browser are you using, and what OS?

--kiloran


I am using Excel version 14.0.7228.5001, part of Office Home & Student 2010.
I clicked your link, and fairly immediately received a heap of data pertaining to 79 shares. My browser default is Firefox Quantum 66.0.5.

SSNW1610

kiloran
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1983
Joined: November 4th, 2016, 9:24 am
Has thanked: 586 times
Been thanked: 896 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222086

Postby kiloran » May 16th, 2019, 12:24 pm

ssnw1610 wrote:
.

What version of Excel are you using?......

.......I just wonder if you have a networking/firewall/whatever issue with the Yahoo URL. What happens if you click this link......

It should provide a load of Yahoo data for around 80 shares. How long does it take to get this data? I'm using Chrome on Windows 10 and it takes no more than 1-2 seconds. What browser are you using, and what OS?

--kiloran


I am using Excel version 14.0.7228.5001, part of Office Home & Student 2010.
I clicked your link, and fairly immediately received a heap of data pertaining to 79 shares. My browser default is Firefox Quantum 66.0.5.

SSNW1610

Thanks for that. Since you got such a quick response, I guess that suggests it is an Excel issue rather than a network or firewall issue. I'm using the same version of Excel (more or less... 14.0.7232.5000 from Office 2010). Is your Excel 32-bit or 64-bit?

--kiloran

ssnw1610
Posts: 8
Joined: May 15th, 2019, 4:17 pm

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222120

Postby ssnw1610 » May 16th, 2019, 1:36 pm

[quote} Is your Excel 32-bit or 64-bit?

--kiloran[/quote]

It's 32-bit. Perhaps this explains the issue?
I don't remember why I would have opted for the 32-bit version as it was too long ago.
My operating system is 64-bit, running on an x64 based i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz, so I assume I could swap to the 64-bit version of Excel, but I would worry that other problems may then arise. This Yahoo macro is the only discernable speed issue ever encountered.
What do you think?

Thanks, SSNW1610

kiloran
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1983
Joined: November 4th, 2016, 9:24 am
Has thanked: 586 times
Been thanked: 896 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222152

Postby kiloran » May 16th, 2019, 3:20 pm

ssnw1610 wrote:
kiloran wrote: Is your Excel 32-bit or 64-bit?

--kiloran


It's 32-bit. Perhaps this explains the issue?
I don't remember why I would have opted for the 32-bit version as it was too long ago.
My operating system is 64-bit, running on an x64 based i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz, so I assume I could swap to the 64-bit version of Excel, but I would worry that other problems may then arise. This Yahoo macro is the only discernable speed issue ever encountered.
What do you think?

Thanks, SSNW1610

Definitely stick with 32-bit Excel. The main benefit of 64-bit Excel is that it can handle truly enormous filesizes, which I suspect does not apply to you. Many Excel add-ins are 32-bit only, and we have certainly seen problems in the past with people using HYPTUSS on 64-bit Excel (which I think we overcame, though with much effort)

--kiloran

ssnw1610
Posts: 8
Joined: May 15th, 2019, 4:17 pm

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222164

Postby ssnw1610 » May 16th, 2019, 4:07 pm

kiloran wrote:
ssnw1610 wrote:
kiloran wrote: Is your Excel 32-bit or 64-bit?

--kiloran


It's 32-bit. Perhaps this explains the issue?
I don't remember why I would have opted for the 32-bit version as it was too long ago.
My operating system is 64-bit, running on an x64 based i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz, so I assume I could swap to the 64-bit version of Excel, but I would worry that other problems may then arise. This Yahoo macro is the only discernable speed issue ever encountered.
What do you think?

Thanks, SSNW1610

Definitely stick with 32-bit Excel. The main benefit of 64-bit Excel is that it can handle truly enormous filesizes, which I suspect does not apply to you. Many Excel add-ins are 32-bit only, and we have certainly seen problems in the past with people using HYPTUSS on 64-bit Excel (which I think we overcame, though with much effort)

--kiloran


Sounds like good advice, and probably that's the way it was explained when I elected for the 32-bit version.
Thank you. SSNW1610

kiloran
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1983
Joined: November 4th, 2016, 9:24 am
Has thanked: 586 times
Been thanked: 896 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222242

Postby kiloran » May 16th, 2019, 9:18 pm

ssnw1610 wrote:Hi Kiloran, I have an HYP of 30 shares, whose value the Telegraph would update in about 2 seconds. Yahoo takes about 55 seconds. In fact, from initiation it takes about 30 seconds before the prices start appearing. Not the end of the world, but patience required.

Many thanks once aain for all your hard work, and sharing with those of us who are less technologically minded.

SSNW1610

Can you try the HYPTUSS http://lemonfoolfinancialsoftware.weebl ... op-up.html and also the Simple Yahoo Price Scrape http://lemonfoolfinancialsoftware.weebl ... crape.html

If these are also very slow, that suggests the problem is with your PC. If they are OK, that suggests that the problem is with the StepOne_FTSE350

--kiloran

ssnw1610
Posts: 8
Joined: May 15th, 2019, 4:17 pm

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222286

Postby ssnw1610 » May 17th, 2019, 8:46 am

kiloran wrote:
ssnw1610 wrote:Hi Kiloran, I have an HYP of 30 shares, whose value the Telegraph would update in about 2 seconds. Yahoo takes about 55 seconds. In fact, from initiation it takes about 30 seconds before the prices start appearing. Not the end of the world, but patience required.

Many thanks once aain for all your hard work, and sharing with those of us who are less technologically minded.

SSNW1610

Can you try the HYPTUSS http://lemonfoolfinancialsoftware.weebl ... op-up.html and also the Simple Yahoo Price Scrape http://lemonfoolfinancialsoftware.weebl ... crape.html

If these are also very slow, that suggests the problem is with your PC. If they are OK, that suggests that the problem is with the StepOne_FTSE350

--kiloran


Both updated fairly immediately.
Reckon I'll use the Simple Yahoo Price Scrape from now.
STill leaves a question about the StepOne, but if I'm the only one reporting the issue, it must be a conflict within my set up.

Regards, SSNW1610

kiloran
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1983
Joined: November 4th, 2016, 9:24 am
Has thanked: 586 times
Been thanked: 896 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222497

Postby kiloran » May 17th, 2019, 4:12 pm

ssnw1610 wrote:
kiloran wrote:
ssnw1610 wrote:Hi Kiloran, I have an HYP of 30 shares, whose value the Telegraph would update in about 2 seconds. Yahoo takes about 55 seconds. In fact, from initiation it takes about 30 seconds before the prices start appearing. Not the end of the world, but patience required.

Many thanks once aain for all your hard work, and sharing with those of us who are less technologically minded.

SSNW1610

Can you try the HYPTUSS http://lemonfoolfinancialsoftware.weebl ... op-up.html and also the Simple Yahoo Price Scrape http://lemonfoolfinancialsoftware.weebl ... crape.html

If these are also very slow, that suggests the problem is with your PC. If they are OK, that suggests that the problem is with the StepOne_FTSE350

--kiloran


Both updated fairly immediately.
Reckon I'll use the Simple Yahoo Price Scrape from now.
STill leaves a question about the StepOne, but if I'm the only one reporting the issue, it must be a conflict within my set up.

Regards, SSNW1610

That's interesting. The code to obtain Yahoo prices is almost identical for HYPTUSS, StepOne and the Simple Yahoo Price Scrape. StepOne does get the prices for 350 shares in one fell swoop, however, whereas the others are typically 20-50 shares.

Investigation continues.

--kiloran

ssnw1610
Posts: 8
Joined: May 15th, 2019, 4:17 pm

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#222505

Postby ssnw1610 » May 17th, 2019, 4:35 pm

Well, the Yahoo scrape to update the prices of my 30 shares takes 5-6 seconds.
SSNW1610

kiloran
Lemon Quarter
Posts: 1983
Joined: November 4th, 2016, 9:24 am
Has thanked: 586 times
Been thanked: 896 times

Re: Stepone_FTSE350_v1-20

#223463

Postby kiloran » May 21st, 2019, 4:50 pm

ssnw1610 wrote:Well, the Yahoo scrape to update the prices of my 30 shares takes 5-6 seconds.
SSNW1610

Just in case you didn't notice.... I sent you a Private Message last friday.

--kiloran


Return to “Financial Software - Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests