Thought I'd do a quick review of last year before we get too far into 2018.
Overall a pretty good year for films (at least the ones I saw) with comparatively few duds.
My favourite film of the year - Paddington 2, just ahead of the far more downbeat but impressive films Detroit and Silence.
Best of the rest - Thor Ragnarok, Hacksaw Ridge, Wind River, Baby Driver, Dunkirk.
Also thoroughly enjoyed Victoria & Abdul, Limehouse Golem, Beauty & the Beast, American Made, Logan Lucky, Guardians of the Galaxy 2 and Hidden Figures.
Stinker of the year - Captain Underpants! (Wouldn't have watched this, but for Mark Kermode saying it was very funny - thanks a bunch Mark)
Biggest disappointments for me - La La Land (last year's Oscar winner, if only for 30 seconds) & Blade Runner 2 (maybe this year's Oscar winner) so clearly I'm way out of step with the great and good from Hollywood.
What were your favourites?
Got a credit card? use our Credit Card & Finance Calculators
Thanks to johnstevens77,Bhoddhisatva,scotia,Anonymous,Cornytiv34, for Donating to support the site
Favourite films of 2017?
-
- Lemon Quarter
- Posts: 2139
- Joined: November 4th, 2016, 12:12 pm
- Has thanked: 1074 times
- Been thanked: 1086 times
-
- Lemon Quarter
- Posts: 3131
- Joined: November 4th, 2016, 3:39 pm
- Has thanked: 3060 times
- Been thanked: 554 times
Re: Favourite films of 2017?
I've only been to the cinema 4-5 times this year and was disappointed at the lot, all headline UK/US things. Nothing memorable. Rather what stands out is the use of over complex flash back/forward/back/[[???? you decide 'Ha got you!']/forward, and so on. Yawn...
-
- Lemon Quarter
- Posts: 1262
- Joined: November 4th, 2016, 4:10 pm
- Has thanked: 327 times
- Been thanked: 735 times
Re: Favourite films of 2017?
Thought 2018 was one of the worst years for films but just think I am getting old and seen it all. La La bloody land!! La La is right..total hyped up unadulterated tosh.
Give me films like....Where Eagles Dare, The Great Escape, Brief Encounters, Shawshank, Midnight Express, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Alien. Action, drama, great acting, sincerity, thoughtful, with money and time well spent at the cinema.
What do we get now...uncalled for violence, rape, ffiing this in every other word, boredom mostly with 90 minutes generally wasted and having dispensed of your popcorn, drinks and whatever, totally forgetting the film you went to see in the first place. Less 30 quid.
I will get my coat.
Give me films like....Where Eagles Dare, The Great Escape, Brief Encounters, Shawshank, Midnight Express, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Alien. Action, drama, great acting, sincerity, thoughtful, with money and time well spent at the cinema.
What do we get now...uncalled for violence, rape, ffiing this in every other word, boredom mostly with 90 minutes generally wasted and having dispensed of your popcorn, drinks and whatever, totally forgetting the film you went to see in the first place. Less 30 quid.
I will get my coat.
-
- 2 Lemon pips
- Posts: 129
- Joined: November 4th, 2016, 10:51 am
- Has thanked: 19 times
- Been thanked: 67 times
Re: Favourite films of 2017?
I can't let the comment that 2017 was one of the worst years or films go unchecked.
My favourites.
Paddington 2 - sheer joy.
Heal the Living (Reparer-les-Vivants) - Great film making
My Life as a Courgette - Brilliant animated story telling (made in 2016 but released last summe in the UK)
Trainspotting 2 - Not perfect but very, very funny in places
My favourites.
Paddington 2 - sheer joy.
Heal the Living (Reparer-les-Vivants) - Great film making
My Life as a Courgette - Brilliant animated story telling (made in 2016 but released last summe in the UK)
Trainspotting 2 - Not perfect but very, very funny in places
-
- Lemon Quarter
- Posts: 3499
- Joined: November 27th, 2016, 8:45 am
- Has thanked: 131 times
- Been thanked: 1277 times
Re: Favourite films of 2017?
Out of the selection of 70 or so films from 2017 I saw.
Favourite films -
- The Party - A very dry comedy that is more a stage play than a film
- The Death of Stalin - Just superb
- Paddington 2 - I doubted this could be as good as the first, but was even better by not needing to introduce the characters
- Blade Runner 2049 - An art-house sci-fi film, but I could see why it got a marmite response.
Worst film - King Arthur - When David Beckham is not the worst actor in your film you have a problem.
Terrible, but entertainingly terrible - Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets - Rubbish, but compulsive viewing just to see where on earth it was going. Clive Owen was awful though.
Surprisingly good - Baywatch - I expected it to be awful, but it was actually knew what it was and as a result was pretty good.
Disappointing - Suburbicon - Two stories glued together for no reason
Favourite films -
- The Party - A very dry comedy that is more a stage play than a film
- The Death of Stalin - Just superb
- Paddington 2 - I doubted this could be as good as the first, but was even better by not needing to introduce the characters
- Blade Runner 2049 - An art-house sci-fi film, but I could see why it got a marmite response.
Worst film - King Arthur - When David Beckham is not the worst actor in your film you have a problem.
Terrible, but entertainingly terrible - Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets - Rubbish, but compulsive viewing just to see where on earth it was going. Clive Owen was awful though.
Surprisingly good - Baywatch - I expected it to be awful, but it was actually knew what it was and as a result was pretty good.
Disappointing - Suburbicon - Two stories glued together for no reason
Return to “Music, Theatre, TV and Film”
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests